Bioactivity ingredients, benefits and uses of cold pressed oils

Nutritional value, benefits and uses of dried fruits
September 28, 2016
Spread
September 10, 2016

BLACK CUMIN SEEDS

 

The black seed, or Nigella Sativa, is a traditional remedy herb with many benefits to our health. It is also known as black cumin. The Nigella Sativa oil has been used by Egyptians for skin beauty, skin ailments treatment and as many internal diseases cure.

Bioactivity Ingredients and Benefits:

Nigella Sativa herb is known to contain around one hundred nutritional ingredients, including essential amino acids , omega-3, Vitamin A(retinoids), essential fatty acids and many more.  As for general health benefits, black seed oil has anti-asthmatic effects, used for eczema and psoriasis, often sometimes used in remedies for intestinal parasites, it was also shown to inhibit the growth of colon cancer cells with no negative side effects. A compound in black seeds and oil, Thymoquinone, helps induce apoptosis (cell death) in leukemia cells and other studies have shown this same effect in breast cancer cells, brain tumor cells, pancreatic cancer, cervical cancer, and even oral cancer cells and cavity forming bacteria. Black seed oil is also sometimes recommended as a natural protection against some of the danger from radiation and used in conjunction with conventional treatments. Thymoquinone in Nigella Sativa seeds has also been shown to have a protective effect on the heart, promote healthy cholesterol levels, helps normalize blood pressure and also immune system.

This herb cures skin fungus, acne and strengthen the skin immunity. The anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties make this herb an excellent folk medicine for many skin conditions. It is also an excellent anti-aging skincare and a powerful moisturizer. The black seed oil helps the skin to repair itself and protect it from water loss of the epidermis, which leads to a dry and wrinkled skin. The vitamin A and the flavonoids, which this herb contains, also benefit your skin tone.

Uses of Black cumin Oil:

Take a teaspoon of this oil straight a couple times a day. It works great to add a teaspoon or so to an oil cleansing blend, adding it to lotions, shampoos and hair detox, and skin products with great results.

 

HEMP-NUTS

Stickers oil hemp mid label

Hemp oil is the oil extracted from seeds of the Cannabis plant. That is why, it is also called hempseed oil, as it taken solely from the seeds. For making this oil, tall growing varieties of cannabis. However, hemp oil does not contain THC, the chief psychoactive compound in Cannabis. The oil which contains THC is called hash oil, or cannabis oil. So, these two oils should not be confused.

Bioactivity Ingredients and Benefits:

Most of the health benefits of hemp seed oil come from its excellent ratio of omega -6 to omega – 3. Which is similar to what the body needs. Hempseed oil provides powerful nutrition and can be used topically as well as internally. It is one of the best sources of omega fatty acids.

These are some of the properties that it exerts: Antibacterial, Antiviral, Antifungal, Antioxidant, Anti – inflammatory, Skin regenerative, Cardioprotective.

Hemp seed oil has tremendous application for personal use, much of which has been understood only recently. These are some of the most prominent health benefits of using hemp oil: Taking hempseed oil internally benefitted in their symptoms of atopic dermatitis (eczema). Hempseed oil is very rich in PUFAs (polyunsaturated fatty acids) which have been noted to be extremely healthy and strongly anti-inflammatory. Within about 20 weeks, the plasma lipid profiles of patients changed considerably. Their blood now contained more of healthy fats, which was doing their skin good.  Omega – 3 and omega – 6 fatty acids in hempseed oil were responsible for such an effect. With regular use, one can clearly see an improvement in inflammation and even pain in conditions like arthritis. Using hempseed oil in diet has a beneficial effect on acne. Its omega – 3 fatty acid content aids the body in reducing inflammation of the skin. This reduces the redness of pimples and may also prevent future breakouts. Preventing breakouts with topical solutions can be very tough, as many products, even many natural oils are comedogenic (block pores) and lead to breakouts.

Filtered hemp oil can be applied directly (undiluted) to the skin. This topical application has the following effects: as Moisturizer, Drying effect, and Anti-aging.

Uses of Hemp nuts Oil:

Take a teaspoon or two of this oil straight a couple times a day. It works great to add a teaspoon or so to an oil cleansing blend, adding it to lotions, shampoos and hair detox, and skin products with great results.

 

PUMPKIN

NE STICKER SEEDS PUMPKIN

Pumpkin seed oil is a handy ingredient to keep around and use on a daily basis to improve your metabolic and physiological health, similar to benefit-rich black seed oil. There are two types of pumpkins from which pumpkin seed oil is obtained, both of the Cucurbita plant. One is Cucurbita pepo, and the other is Cucurbita maxima. The process of extracting pumpkin seed oil is a simple one, in which the seeds are roasted, then pressed. To achieve the most antioxidant-rich pumpkin seed oil, a lower roasting temperature and longer roasting period are employed. For a stronger aromatic effect, higher temperatures may be used — but this dilutes its beneficial elements.

Bioactivity Ingredients and Benefits:

Packed with tryptophan, unsaturated fatty acids and a high level of antioxidative substances and  its high content of carotenoids and liposoluble vitamins, pumpkin seed oil has long been considered an ingredient appropriate for illness prevention, especially for prostate diseases. In addition to that well-known use, research has proved its effectiveness as a treatment for diabetes, anxiety and even cancer.

Other benefits are: Reduces Inflammation, Nutritional Aid for Cancer Patients, Good for Prostate Health, Encourages Mental Well-being, Fights Hair Loss in Men, Great for Heart Health, Soothes Overactive Bladder.

Uses of Pumpkin seeds Oil:

Take a teaspoon or two of this oil straight a couple times a day. It works great to add a teaspoon or so to an oil cleansing blend, adding it to lotions, shampoos and hair detox, and skin products with great results.

 

APRICOT KERNEL

Stickers oil apricot mid label

Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the kernels (seeds) of Apricots. After eating these delicious fruits, the seeds are used to make this light oil. Apricot kernel oil is great for use as a massage oil as it is very light and makes the skin soft. Apricot kernels themselves are quite healthy and are being researched for a number of health conditions including cancer. Apricot kernel oil is quite similar to almond oil and its applications are also similar. This oil has a deep, nutty flavor which makes it an excellent ingredient for desserts and other recipes.

Bioactivity Ingredients and Benefits:

Apricot kernel oil possesses many therapeutic properties which make it suitable for its various uses: Emollient – Apricot seed oil is a brilliant emollient (moisturizer), Anti – Inflammatory – It reduces inflammation when applied topically or when ingested, Anti-Aging – It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced, Anti – Bacterial – This effect is made use of to treat clothes and other products to keep bacteria away, Anti Septic – reduces risk of infection in open wounds and cuts, Antioxidant – prevents the skin from damage by free radicals.

Apricot kernel oil is good for people with sensitive skin. It is non-irritant and soothing for the skin. A massage with apricot kernel oil is good for dry, parched skin. One can use it after a shower to seal the moisture into the skin. Since it is light, it does not feel too oily. Once it is absorbed into skin, it provides moisturization for a long time.

These are the health benefits that organic apricot oil provides to hair: It promotes hair growth because of the nutrients in it, especially Vitamin E, It reduces dry scalp problems, It helps to achieve gorgeous shiny hair without any greasiness, When used as a hot oil treatment, it conditions the hair and provides them nutrition, It softens the hair, so that they are more manageable and easily combed. Apricot oil can be applied for healing under eye skin. It helps to improve skin tone, nourish the skin and lower the appearance of aging signs, like wrinkles, lines and blemishes. However, this oil should be avoided by people who are suffering from acne or are prone to acne.

Consumption of apricot kernel oil can be healthier for the heart and the cardiovascular system.

Uses of Apricot Kernels Oil:

Take a teaspoon or two of this oil straight a couple times a day. It works great to add a teaspoon or so to an oil cleansing blend, adding it to lotions, shampoos and hair detox, and skin products with great results.

 

BRAZIL NUTS

Brazil nut oil is a luscious wild-crafted, cold-pressed oil from the pristine Peruvian Amazon. This selenium rich oil was traditionally used both as a delicious food and as a cosmetic oil. The Amazonian Brazil Nut industry is essential for the livelihoods of indigenous people.  Through consuming brazil nut oil, you are helping to preserve vast tracts of old growth rainforest.

Bioactivity Ingredients and Benefits:

Traditional uses of Brazil nut oil also include moisturizing the skin. Applying Brazil nut oil to your skin makes it smooth and adds nutrients. Natural cosmetics manufacturers make a variety of skin care products that incorporate this nut’s rich oil. The nuts are 66 to 69 percent oil. The oil is a good source of vitamins A and E, selenium, magnesium and thiamine. The extracted oil also contains phytosterols and amino acids. Dry skin, aging skin, psoriasis and eczema are the main uses for brazil nut oil. The nut’s high selenium content gives it excellent antioxidant properties. The vitamins A and E in this oil provide additional antioxidants that increase the value of the oil on your skin.

Uses of Brazil Nuts Oil:

Take a teaspoon or two of this oil straight a couple times a day. It works great to add a teaspoon or so to an oil cleansing blend, adding it to lotions, shampoos and hair detox, and skin products with great results.

 

CHIA SEED

Stickers oil chia seed mid label

Chia seeds have been used as a staple food in Mexico for centuries. It’s only recently they entered the American market, but their popularity has risen rapidly, thanks to their excellent health benefits. They are very rich in anti-oxidants, omega-3 fatty acids, fiber, protein and minerals that are needed for whole-body system support. Some even believe these seeds have anti-cancer properties. This article is going to take a look at the beauty benefits of chia seed oil which is the oil extracted from the mighty chia seed.

Bioactivity Ingredients and Benefits:

Chia Seed oil has excellent anti-inflammatory properties. When applied on the skin, it has a soothing effect, thus being very good for alleviating irritation and acne blemishes. It has the power to diminish redness and to restore the normal moisture levels of the skin. Thanks to its antioxidant effects, it can slow down the aging process and inhibit wrinkle formation. Being an important source of protein, chia seeds can help stimulating healthy hair growth. The zinc content is very good for the production of new hair cells. In fact, This Organic Chia Seed oil is perfect for cooking and has a high smoke-point of 375 degrees Fahrenheit. This is higher than most cooking oils including coconut oil. Chia Oil is one of the safest oils you can apply to your skin or take as a supplement to improve your overall health and well-being.

Uses of Chia Seeds Oil:

Take a teaspoon or two of this oil straight a couple times a day. It works great to add a teaspoon or so to an oil cleansing blend, adding it to lotions, shampoos and hair detox, and skin products with great results.

 

GOLDEN FLAX

Stickers oil golden flax mid label

Flaxseed oil comes from the seeds of the flax plant. According to the Thomas Jefferson Agricultural Institute, a flax seed is about 40% oil by weight. Of this oil, 55% of it is omega-3 fatty acid. Flax has attracted nutritionists and those seeking a healthier diet because it has a high fiber content and it is rich in potassium.

Bioactivity Ingredients and Benefits:

There are numerous benefits of which omega-3 is at the top of the list. ALA (alpha-linolenic acid) constitutes 57% of the total fatty acids in flax, making flax the richest source of ALA in the North American diet. Every tablespoon of flaxseed oil contains 8 grams of ALA, and this is a polyunsaturated fatty acid.

Flaxseed oil is beneficial in helping to reduce high cholesterol. It’s important to keep in mind however, that this alone cannot be totally effective in reducing cholesterol levels, an overhaul of overall diet must work in conjunction with flaxseed oil. Flaxseed oil has been found to be beneficial for those who suffer from Crohn’s Disease and Colitis.

Several studies have found that this oil seems to be able to calm the inner lining of the inflamed intestines. Another benefit exists as there is a high content of mucilage in flax and this is an effective natural laxative.

The risk of heart disease is lower in individuals who take flaxseed oil. Evidence indicates that those who eat a lot of ALA are less likely to suffer a fatal heart attack and it reduces high blood pressure. Some people are afflicted with Sjogren’s syndrome, which is a dryness of the eyes. Flaxseed oil helps to improve this condition. Flaxseed oil also helps to:

    Reduce the risk of cancer.

    Aid in the growth of healthy hair and nails.

    Promote healthy skin.

    Reduce menopause symptoms.

    Play a role in burning body fat.

Uses of Flax Seeds Oil:

Take a teaspoon or two of this oil straight a couple times a day. It works great to add a teaspoon or so to an oil cleansing blend, adding it to lotions, shampoos and hair detox, and skin products with great results.

 

SESAME

Stickers oil sesame mid label

Sesame Seed Oil has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years. Sesame oil is mentioned in the Vedas, (the Vedas is a large body of texts originating in ancient India) as excellent for humans. It is naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete’s foot fungus. It is naturally antiviral. It is a natural anti-inflammatory agent. Sesame oil has been used in the treatment of several chronic disease processes, including hepatitis, diabetes and migraines.

Bioactivity Ingredients and Benefits:

In vitro, sesame seed oil has inhibited the growth of malignant melanoma (a skin cancer), and has inhibited replication of human colon cancer cells. Sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant. In the tissues beneath the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly and enters the blood stream through the capillaries. Molecules of sesame seed oil maintain good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL). Sesame seed oil is a cell growth regulator and slows down cell growth and replication. In both the small intestine and the colon, some cells are nourished by fat instead of sugar. The presence of sesame seed oil can provide those cells with essential nourishment. sesame seed oil has cured chronic sinusitis. As a throat gargle, it kills strep and other common cold bacteria. It helps sufferers of psoriasis and dry skin ailments. It has been successfully used in the hair of children to kill lice infestations. It is a useful natural UV protector. It is beneficial in reducing swelling and in soothing the itch of Hemorrhoids. Used after exposure to wind or sun it will calm the burns. It nourishes and feeds the scalp to control dry scalp dandruff and to kill dandruff causing bacteria. It protects the skin from the effects of chlorine in swimming pool water. Used before and after radiation treatments, sesame seed oil helps neutralize the flood of oxygen radicals which such treatment inevitably causes. Sesame seed oil helps joints keep their flexibility. It keeps the skin supple and soft. It heals and protects areas of mild scrapes, cuts and abrasions. It helps tighten facial skin, particularly around the nose, controlling the usual enlargement of pores as skin ages chronologically.

Uses of Sesame Seed Oil:

Take a teaspoon or two of this oil straight a couple times a day. It works great to add a teaspoon or so to an oil cleansing blend, adding it to lotions, shampoos and hair detox, and skin products with great results.

 

SUNFLOWER

Stickers oil sunflower mid label

Sunflower oil is a non-volatile oil that can be extracted from sunflowers relatively easily. The main producers of sunflower oil are Russia, Ukraine, and Argentina, but it is used throughout the world in various cuisines. Although most people are already familiar with sunflowers, those vibrant beautiful flowers that can be found all over the world, many people don’t immediately think of sunflowers as sources of an extremely healthy vegetable oil that can replace some of the less healthy cooking oils on the market. Sunflower oil is also used in certain cosmetic applications.

Bioactivity Ingredients and Benefits:

Some of the health benefits of sunflower oil include its ability to improve heart health, boost energy, strengthen the immune system, improve your skin health, prevent cancer, lower cholesterol, protect against asthma, and reduce inflammation. One of the primary reasons for the growing popularity of sunflower oil is its impressive fatty acid content, which includes palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, and linoleic acid. The combination of fatty acids in the body are extremely important to maintain various elements of human health, and sunflower oil can help maintain that balance. Furthermore, some of those fatty acids, as well as vitamin E and other organic compounds, act as anti-oxidants in sunflower oil, meaning that they can positively affect a huge range of conditions that people regularly suffer from. It also has more polyunsaturated fats than any other commonly used vegetable oil. Sunflower oil is rich in vitamin E, which acts as an antioxidant in the body. It has been directly connected to preventing heart disease and boosting your immune system. The fatty acid content in sunflower oil is also connected to energy levels in the body. Vitamin E, which has varieties known as tocopherols, are powerful antioxidants that can eliminate free radicals before they can mutate healthy cells into cancerous cells. Sunflower oil has been positively correlated with a lower amount and severity of asthma attacks because of its anti-inflammatory qualities, which are derived from its vitamin content, as well as the beneficial fatty acids sunflower oil contains.

Uses of Sunflower Oil:

Take a teaspoon or two of this oil straight a couple times a day. It works great to add a teaspoon or so to an oil cleansing blend, adding it to lotions, shampoos and hair detox, and skin products with great results.

 

WATERMELON SEEDS

box size SEEDS

Watermelon seed oil is a highly nutritious oil obtained from Watermelon seeds. This seed oil has been extracted using traditional methods in West Africa where it is still used as a cosmetic ingredient. Watermelon seed oil is light and a nice skin moisturizer. As a result, it is used in many skin care products.

Bioactivity Ingredients and Benefits:

These are the therapeutic healing properties of Watermelon seed oil:  Emollient – It is a wonderful moisturizer for both oily and dry skin. Antioxidant – Watermelon seed oil does not go rancid even after years. This gives a glimpse of its superb antioxidant capacity.

Anti-aging – Application of this oil on skin brings in anti-aging action. It provides direct nutrition to skin and prevents it from free radicals. Detoxifying Agent – It is used in detoxifying massage formulations. Anti-inflammatory – It reduces inflammation on the skin. Antihelminthic – It is used to drive out worms out of the intestine. Diuretic – It assists the bod in releasing more urine from the body, thus eliminating more toxins.

Watermelon seed oil is good for oily skin. It prevents clogging of hair follicles and thus prevents conditions like folliculitis. Watermelon seed oil is also helpful for people with dry, irritated skin in conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Watermelon seed oil aids the body in expelling toxins. Watermelon seed oil contains significant amount of Vitamin E.

When applied topically or when ingested, vitamin E gets absorbed into our system. This vitamin improves the functioning of our immune system and also acts as a powerful antioxidant. Watermelon seed oil may have many more health benefits that have not been proven till now. Its high concentration of unsaturated fats makes it good for the heart and cardiovascular system. Watermelon seed oil (Citrullus lanatus) exhibits anti-inflammatory activity and may be used as a remedy to lower liver damage induced by toxic substances.

Uses of Watermelon Oil:

Take a teaspoon or two of this oil straight a couple times a day. It works great to add a teaspoon or so to an oil cleansing blend, adding it to lotions, shampoos and hair detox, and skin products with great results.